Cassia Tora Seed – Specifications

Botanical Name:Cassia Obtusifolia, Cassia Tora
Local Name:Puwad, Chakunda, Cassia, Tora, Sickle Senna, Sickle Pod, Coffee Pod, Tovara, Chakvad, Foetid Cassia
Colour:Light Brown ( like coffe )
Size:0.3 to 0.4 cm.
Ash Content:5 % (max.)
Heavy Metal:
Iron:50 ppm (max.)
Arsenic:Nill
E-Coli:Absent
Packing:50 kg. Bag packing
Family Name:Caesalpinaceae
Other Names:Cassia Semen, Cassia seed, Jue Ming Zi, Cassia Tora, Latin Semen Cassiae
English Names:foetid cassia, the sickle senna and wild senna.
In India:This plant is named differently in different Indian languages for example it is known as Kuvadio, and Chakramard in Gujrati; Tarota, and Takla in Marathi; Edanchi, Chakunda, and Chatkaataa in Bengali; Takrike in Kannada; Tagare, and Vindu in Tamil; Takar in Malayalam; Tantyamu, and Tagarish in Telugu; and Chakunda in Oriya.